Tuesday, September 27, 2011
[…] Beach therefore, does not have a valid driver’s license which means that she is being deprived of common benefits and services such as, being able to obtain prescription medications, rent a hotel room, or use her debit card. Beach claims that by not granting her an exception the state is in violation of the Oklahoma Religious Freedom Act, specifically claiming that having high-resolution biometric photographs does not serve a compelling state interest and therefore, her right to religious freedom is being denied.

The clause of the Oklahoma Religious Freedom Act that is being challenged is section 51-253 that states, “No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is: essential to further a compelling governmental interest, and the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest”.

I believe that Beach will win this case. By not allowing her to renew her license with anything less than a high-resolution biometric photograph, Beach’s rights are being infringed upon.