Wednesday, February 24, 2021
[…] Furthermore, in 2008 a judge in Bucks county found “that ordinations from the Universal Life Church were legal and the marriages performed by its ministers valid”. In Bucks county, at least, this ruling has held strong, but this newest suit aims to get stronger affirmation for the previous ruling and extend its affirmations to a statewide level.

    The Bucks County, Pennsylvania Clerks office has taken the position that ministers who were ordained online cannot sanctify marriages under Pennsylvania law. This is because the Pennsylvania law 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1503 attempts to codify who in the state is authorized to solemnize marriages between persons. The law primarily focuses on secular officials that can ordain a marriage such as justices or mayors, but also has a small section at the end stating, “Every religious society, religious institution or religious organization in this Commonwealth may join persons together in marriage”. Additionally, there is an extra section of the law which establishes that those getting married must obtain an official marriage license before anyone, religious or secular, officiates the marriage.